Loading...

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

At Keogh Ryan Tierney we respect the privacy needs of our valued customers. This Privacy Policy outlines what specific information is gathered on the www.keoghryantierney.ie website and how that information is used.

This Privacy Notice will inform you of the information we gather and how it is used. Keogh Ryan Tierney complies with EU General Data Protection Directive – GDPR for the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries.

Maintaining the privacy of your information is of paramount importance to us as it helps foster confidence, goodwill and stronger relationships with you, our customers. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at info@keoghryantierney.ie

Personal Information Collection, Use and Storage

Our system logs and records your IP address, dates and times of site visits, the pages visited, type of browser and cookie information. This data is only used to measure the number of visitors to the site and will not be used to identify you.

Visitors may decide to send an email via the site in which may be included personally identifying information. Such information is only used to enable a suitable response. Your email address is used to only send you information that you have requested.

Keogh Ryan Tierney will send electronic marketing messages, for example our ezine, to the extent you have consented to receiving such messages in accordance with applicable law. All emails will have an option to unsubscribe. Unsubscribe requests are fulfilled on a timely basis and no further communications will be sent to users who have stated that they do not wish to receive the specified information. Keogh Ryan Tierney will not sell, rent or loan our contacts list to any 3rd party company.

All sensitive data is stored on servers behind a constantly maintained firewall using encryption. Our database servers are secured by additional access restrictions, and all sensitive data is stored using encryption.

Our data centres are monitored 24×7 for all aspects of operational security and performance. They are also equipped with state-of-the-art security for intrusion detection. Our strictly enforced privacy policy ensures your data is never shared with third parties and is kept safe and secure at all times.

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site and enhance your user experience. Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive, or in your browser memory, when you visit Keogh Ryan Tierney website. Our cookies don’t store any personal or confidential information about you. To make sure you get the best experience from our website, we advise that users keep cookies active on their machine whilst visiting. Read more about our Cookie policy below.

Communications from the Site

Updates
Established users will occasionally receive information on services, events and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Customers can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of each email.

Newsletter
If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. Out of respect for our users privacy we provide a way to opt-out of these communications via the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of each email.

Policy Modifications

Keogh Ryan Tierney may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of be informed
  • Right of access information
  • Right of rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object to processing of personal data
  • Right to restriction
  • Right to object to automated decision making, including profiling

Retention of Your Personal Data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. Keogh Ryan Tierney will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule is governed by regulatory & legislative requirements.

Withdraw Consent

If we are relying on your consent to process your data you can withdraw this at any time – this does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

Complaints

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the data protection authority of Ireland using their website https://dataprotection.ie/

Contacting Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been used, please contact info@Keoghryantierney.ie.

We may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time at any time without prior notice. You will be able to see when we last updated the privacy notice because we will include a revision date. Changes and additions to this privacy notice are effective from the date on which they are posted. We encourage you to check this notice often so that you can continue to be aware of how we are protecting your personal information. Your continued use of the website constitutes your consent to the contents of this privacy notice, as it may be modified from time to time.

KEOGH RYAN TIERNEY

Version 0.10 – Keogh Ryan Tierney May 2018


COOKIE POLICY

Introduction

Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive, or in your browser memory, when you visit www.keoghryantierney.ie.

Our website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site and enhance your user experience. Our cookies don’t store any personal or confidential information about you.
To make sure you get the best experience from our website, we advise that users keep cookies active on their machine whilst visiting.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer or device. Almost all websites use cookies and they have several different functions. The main purposes for cookies are to:

  1. Allow the site to function correctly and to help keep it secure.
  2. Make the site easier to use by remembering information that you’ve entered, to recognise you as a site user and to personalise your visit.
  3. Collect basic information about the way you have used the site.

The cookies may also allow Keogh Ryan Tierney to record additional information on the webpages you have visited and the contents of those webpages, any information you input, your referring URL or IP address, your time of visit and related session information, your requested page, web browser type, status of request (successful reply), cookies, number of bytes in the response, and query string and any information or technical detail your browser is sending to us.

Keogh Ryan Tierney uses this information to better understand website usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our website users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for statistical reporting and in limited circumstances to prevent fraudulent claims.

What Does This Website Specifically Use Cookies For?

Google Analytics: This is a common website tracking tool that provides us with general statistics about website usage, how people move around our site and the type of actions people take. This helps us to make overall improvements as a result. For more information view the Google Analytics website.

Google AdWords and Remarketing: If you have visited our website we use cookies to record this information. This helps us to optimise and manage our campaigns. These cookies allow a small number of selected websites to advertise our services to you.
For more information view the Google AdWords website.

How Do I Turn Cookies Off?

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Managing Cookies

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Within your browser settings you can choose whether your wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete all cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites.

This website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies Policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close